Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia - tansyleaf tansyaster

Synonyms: Aster tanacetifolius
Other Common Names: tansyleaf spine aster, Tahoka daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Highly branched with fern-like leaves; stems end in flower heads of many bright purple, very narrow ray flowers surrounding yellow disc flowers.
Identification notes: Annual, occasionally biennial; stems highly branched when mature; leaves alternate, abundant and overlapping along stems; flower heads showy at tips of leafy branches, ray flowers purple, disc flowers yellow; phyllary tips green, long and pointed.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert scrub, grasslands, pinyon-juniper woodlands, pondersoa pine forests, streambeds, roadsides, disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple with yellow centers     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Purple ray flowers with yellow disc flowers; flower head to 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Sticky-hairy, much-divided, fernlike leaves tipped with tiny spines; to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Bristly.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer