Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Malva neglecta - common mallow

Synonyms: Malva rotundifolia
Other Common Names: roundleaf mallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Willow Lake near dog park
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake near dog park
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake near dog park
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake near dog park
Sue Smith
Seeds
Willow Lake near dog park
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Light pink or white flowers are clustered in the axils of dark green leaves. The plant is generally spreading to 16 inches wide. Introduced from Europe, now naturalized.
Identification notes: Herbaceous annual, stems trailing and hairy. Leaves alternate and slightly hairy, round. Flowers in small axillary clusters, pink or white, petals twice as long as the sepals, claws bearded, carpels smooth on the back.
Height: Spreading to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields and disturbed places.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light pink or white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: 5-petaled, cup-shaped light pink or white flowers; petals often striped with pale violet lines along their length. The flowers borne in groups of 2 to 6 in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green leaves are rounded with weakly lobed margins, up to 2 inches wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: Disk shaped with up to 15 segments.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer