Plant Image
Flower and fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Margaranthus solanaceus - netted globecherry

Synonyms: Margaranthus lemmonii , Margaranthus purpurascens
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves and fruit
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Plant is erect and most leaf axils contain a flower and branch.
Identification notes: Urn-shaped flowers; flowers in stem axils; berry-like fruit enclosed in a papery balloon formed by the calyx.
Height: 8 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy flood plains and road margins.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-yellow to purplish     Shape: Bell-shaped not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Nov
Description: Flowers are usually single from the leaf axils. Corollas are greenish-yellow or purplish and about 1/8 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are alternate, oval, and up to 2-3/8 inches long. Stems are erect and up to 24 inches tall.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to red   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: Fruit is a berry about 3/16 inch in diameter, red when mature and enclosed in a papery balloon formed by the calyx.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer