Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Marrubium vulgare - horehound

Other Common Names: white horehound
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Rounded, bushy plant with white woolly stems and wrinkled leaves. Flower bracts have 10 hooked teeth and will readily stick to clothing and the fur of animals.
Identification notes: Taprooted perennial, stems trailing to ascending. Plant is densely woolly and pungent. Leaves wrinkled, opposite, thick and rounded with crinkled edges. Flowers are whitish, whorled in rounded clusters in leaf axils with spiny sepals. Fruit is a nutlet.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed places, roadsides, fields and pastures.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Tiny white flowers are up to 1/4 inch long in whorls around the stem in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are to 2 inches long. They have a wrinkly surface above, white woolly beneath. Leaves are found in pairs on the stem below each flower whorl.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Black to dark brown nutlet.
Seed Notes: One seed per nutlet, less than 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer