Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Matelea producta - Texas milkvine

Synonyms: Gonolobus productus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asclepiadaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower and leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Matelea parvifolia
General Desc: Twining vines from a woody base.
Identification notes: Two species of Matelea documented in Yavapai County, both trailing or twining plants. The bright green broader leaves and greenish-yellow flower of this species distinguish this from M. parvifolia .
Height: 12 to 24 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert grasslands, chaparral, alluvial thickets, mountains.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Flower consists of 5 fleshy protuberances.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are heart-shaped and are strongly white veined. The stems contain a milky sap.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer