Plant Image
Flowers
Historic 89A - Cottonwood - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Matthiola longipetala - night scented stock

Synonyms: Matthiola bicornis
Other Common Names: evening scented stock, evening stock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Historic 89A - Cottonwood
Sue Smith
Leaves
Historic 89A - Cottonwood
Sue Smith
Plant
Historic 89A - Cottonwood
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: The plants are dense mounds of erect, branched stems and can be almost covered in flowers. The flowers open late in the day and release a strong, wonderfully sweet and spicy fragrance into the evening air.
Identification notes: Flower petals to 3/4 inch long, margins undulate, claw yellow, pale grayish-blue or purple. Stems rising from base, no leaves on stem once flowers start. Flowers open in the evening, close during the day, very fragrant when open.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: This plant is found in sunny, open areas and in drainage areas along roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: The flowers are nocturnal, up to 1 inch wide, and have 4 long, slender petals that are paler near the base and have rippled margins. The flowers are followed by long, slender seed capsules. Plants do not flower as freely as summer temperatures rise.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are green, alternate, woolly-haired, linear, and variably pinnately lobed. The stems are green, covered with dense fuzz, and well-branched.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Seed capsules are 3 to 4 inches long.
Seed Notes: Tiny round seeds are arranged in rows along each side of the capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer