Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Medicago sativa - alfalfa

Other Common Names: Lucerne
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Patrick J. Alexander, hosted by the USDA-NRCS PLANTS Databas
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: A deep rooted plant with stems that are generally erect and multi-branched. It has escaped cultivation. Has normal pea family characteristic of improving soil by nitrogen fixation.
Identification notes: Corolla light to dark purple, rarely white.
Height: Up to 3-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Lives in all life zones at all elevations in Yavapai County.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light to dark purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Each flower has 1 large upper petal and 3 smaller petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Tri-foliate leaves are clover like and have sharp toothed margins near the tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Downey green, coiled seed pod turns dark brown with age.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer