Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Melampodium leucanthum - plains blackfoot

Other Common Names: blackfoot daisy, desert daisy, plains blackfoot, ash gray blackfoot
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
John Kava
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Leaves
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
John Kava
Plant - winter
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
John Kava
Plant - summer
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Zinnia acerosa
General Desc: A low, round, bushy plant. Flower heads of 7 to 13 broad white rays surround small yellow disc flowers. Deep woody roots allow it to reach water deep underground.
Identification notes: Leaves and flower head bracts with translucent oil glands. Stems covered in short stiff hairs. Leaves opposite, narrow, prominent midrib on lower surface. Ray flowers (7 to 13) creamy white, undersides often purple veined; disc flowers yellow, 25 to 50.
Height: To 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, rocky slopes, open sites; shrub lands, grasslands, and woodlands, often on limestone and wood cuts.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: Many 1 inch wide, white daisy-like flower heads per plant. The white rays are notched at the tips and surround yellow disc flowers. These honey-scented flower heads are solitary and terminal on slender stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped or narrow, sometimes slightly lobed margins, tapering at the base into winged stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruit is somewhat wrinkled with short irregular ridges.
Seed Notes: The seeds are food for birds in fall and winter.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer