Plant Image
Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mentha arvensis - wild mint

Synonyms: Mentha canadensis, Mentha gentilis, Mentha glabrior, Mentha penardii
Other Common Names: corn mint, wild pennyroyal
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Mentha spicata
General Desc: Has erect stems. A strongly aromatic perennial with runners to 2 feet long.
Identification notes: Mentha arvensis has flowers in axillary clusters while Mentha spicata has flowers in terminal clusters.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist woods and streambanks.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale pink to pale bluish-purple     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: 2-lipped with lips generally equal. Upper lip is notched while lower lip is 3-lobed. Flowers are clustered in the axils of the leaves at intervals along the stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves can be ovate to lanceolate with tapered ends to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Fruits are smooth nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer