Plant Image
Flower spike
Lynx Creek below Highlands Center - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mentha spicata - spearmint

Synonyms: Mentha cordifolia, Mentha longifolia, Mentha sylvestris, Mentha viridis
Other Common Names: bush mint (spearmint), (Spanish: hierbabuena, yerba buena)
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Lynx Creek below Highlands Center
Sue Smith
Leaves
Lynx Creek below Highlands Center
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Lynx Creek below Highlands Center
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Mentha arvensis
General Desc: Perennial rhizomatous forb; herbage spearmint scented; leaves opposite, ovate, serrated, 3/4 to 2 inches long; stems often purplish; flowers pale purple, in dense spikes at ends of branches.
Identification notes: Leaves oblong, hairless (occasionally branched-hairy underneath), spearmint-scented. Flowers in terminal spikes distinguishes this species from M. arvensis.
Height: 12 to 48 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found along streams in wet soils.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale lavender, light purple or pink     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Spikes slender, 1-1/2 to 2-1/2 inches long in fruit.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf blades ovate, serrate and subsessile, 3/4 to 2-1/2 inches long, hairless or sparingly covered with coarse hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light purple   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Smooth.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer