Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mentzelia multiflora - Adonis blazingstar

Synonyms: Bartonia multiflora, Nuttallia multiflora
Other Common Names: Adonis stickleaf, desert stickleaf
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Loasaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and bud
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Bright yellow flowers are loosely clustered at the top of white, upright, branched stems. The green leaves are lobed and have hooked hairs on their lower surface which cause them to stick to clothing, thus the common name stickleaf.
Height: To 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert, upland, mountain in full sun.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: The bright yellow flowers have 5 round-tipped petals and 5 staminodes that are petal-like and many stamens. They are 2 inches across. The flowers open later in the afternoon and close in the morning.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Green leaves are long and narrow and deeply lobed. The lower surface of the leaves has hooked hairs which cause them to stick to clothing.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Small, broadly winged seeds are densely covered with minute rounded projections.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer