Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Microsteris gracilis - slender phlox

Synonyms: Gilia gracilis, Phlox gracilis
Other Common Names: pink annual phlox
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Low growing annual with sticky, hairy green leaves and stems; white to bright pink, 5-petaled, tubular flowers in a terminal cluster.
Identification notes: Small, no more than 8 inches tall, branched annual. Leaves are smooth margined, narrow, opposite, hairy and sticky (glandular). Small flowers are usually in pairs, white to pink, 5 petaled, petals notched at the tips.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open grassy areas. Dry to moist places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to bright pink     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Aug
Description: Flowers have 5 petals that are notched at the tips. They are white to bright pink with a long, slender yellow-throated tube and bright yellow stamens. Flowers are to 1/8 inch wide and 1/2 inch long in a terminal cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are dark green above and lighter green beneath to 3 inches long. Leaves and stems are very sticky and hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Less than 1/4 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer