Plant Image
Flower
Camp Verde area - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mimulus cardinalis - scarlet monkeyflower

Synonyms: Diplacus cardinalis, Erythranthe cardinalis, M. cardinalis var. cardinalis, M. cardinalis var. exsul, M. cardinalis var. griseus
Other Common Names: crimson monkeyflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Camp Verde area
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Camp Verde area
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Mimulus eastwoodiae
General Desc: Large-flowered, robust perennial. Flowers are carried high above the leaves and have an irregular shape. Red flowers of this plant attract hummingbirds.
Identification notes: Stems at least 12 inches tall, erect or growing upward unevenly or curved. Petals scarlet or carmine. Plants do not bear elongated, horizontal stems that creep along the ground (stolons) like similar species M. eastwoodiae.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Seeps, springs, along flowing streams and in wet canyons.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 2000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red to reddish-orange     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Flowers up to 2 inches long, 1 inch wide, solitary, terminal on 2 inch stems in axils of leaves; petals 2-lipped, lower lip deeply lobed and upper lip arched upward; yellow stamens; sepals hairy.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems to 3 feet tall, reclining on ground with tip ascending, freely branched with sticky, long, soft, shaggy hairs. Leaves inversely egg-shaped to oblong, 3/4 to 3 inches long, attached directly, toothed, upper leaves usually with broad, clasping bases.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule in persistent and papery bracts, oblong, 3/4 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer