Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mimulus guttatus - seep monkeyflower

Synonyms: Erythranthe guttata, Mimulus arvensis, M. bakeri, M. brachystylis, M. clementinus, M. cordatus, M. cuspidata, M. decorus, M. equinnus
Other Common Names: common monkeyflower, Blister-Leaf Monkey-Flower, Parish's Monkey-Flower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Flower
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: An extremely variable, leafy plant ranging from spindly to bushy. Will take advantage of the smallest bit of moist sand to grow at the bottom of a desert wash, surprising with its vivid flowers.
Identification notes: Stoloniferous perennial, sometimes rhizomatous; branches few. Leaves opposite and ovate, margins toothed. Flowers solitary in leaf axils; sepals asymmetric, upper tooth much longer. Flower throat partly or wholly closed, lower lip hairy with red spots.
Height: 2 to 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mostly found on land at seeps, along streams or near springs, but sometimes found floating in water with roots submerged.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 1000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Solitary from leaf axils on stalks up to 2-1/2 inches long; yellow flowers 3/8 to 1-1/2 inches long, each with an erect 2-lobed upper petal and 3-lobed lower petal; swollen, hairy, red-spotted patches near the throat.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Round leaves, 1/2 to 4 inches long; upper leaves are much smaller and clasping; fleshy-walled stems are hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Oval brown capsule, 1/2 inch long, thickest in the middle, tapering at both ends.
Seed Notes: Numerous tiny brown seeds in each capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer