Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mimulus rubellus - little redstem monkeyflower

Synonyms: Mimulus gratroloides
Other Common Names: pygmy monkeyflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Bracts
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaf
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plants
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Mimulus breweri
General Desc: Stems can be branched or unbranched from the base. Leaves are glandular (sticky) and often covered with dirt.
Identification notes: Plants of moist or wet soil. Leaves are not crowded, much shorter than the internodes and sessile. The calyx teeth are about equal, marginally fringed with white hairs and similar in length to flower stems or shorter than flower stems.
Height: To 5 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy or cobble soils along streams and in floodplains.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3400 - 6800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow or pink     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jul
Description: Flowers are either yellow or pink with purple-red spots. Calyx (sepals) are rounded and purple-red.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Gray-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are slender and often reddish. Unstalked leaves have one or two pairs of teeth or are smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer