Plant Image
Fading flower
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis linearis - narrowleaf four o'clock

Synonyms: Allionia linearis,Oxybaphus linearis
Other Common Names: ribbon four o'clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flower bracts and seeds
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Upright multi-stemmed perennial with narrow leaves.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Oak woodlands and pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Reddish-purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Trumpet shaped with 5 lobes and long stamens. Width to 3/4 inch. Length to 1 inch. Flower bracts appear papery.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Has sticky stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer