Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis pumila - dwarf four o'clock

Synonyms: Mirabilis albida, Allionia pumila, Oxybaphus pumilus
Other Common Names: white four o'clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts and flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect to decumbent stems, few to many branches, sparsely to densely leafy, smooth to hairy.
Height: 3 to 60 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Meadows roadsides, canyons, pinyon-juniper woodlands, ponderosa pine forests, sandy soils
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pink, red     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Broadly funnel-shaped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal and up on stem, thin and fleshy to thick and leathery, green to blue-gray, smooth to sticky and hairy, with or without petiole.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: Achene, obvoid, tappering on both ends, minute glandular hairs, prominent 5 ribs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer