Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mollugo cerviana - threadstem carpet weed

Other Common Names: slender carpet weed, wire-stemmed chickweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Molluginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plants
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Tiny, erect and slender-stemmed summer annual. Plants are much branched with erect or ascending stems.
Identification notes: Two species in Yavapai County. These plants are not succulent. This species has erect or ascending stems and linear leaves.
Height: 1 to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in dry sandy soils and open woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1300 - 7600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green with white margins     Shape: Inconspicuous not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Minute, inconspicuous petal-like sepals are produced in whorls on thread-like stalks arising at the leaf axils. Each flower consists of sepals, not petals. Blooms follow summer rainfall.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 4 to 10 linear leaves arise in whorls at nodes along the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 3-valved, tiny round capsule.
Seed Notes: Many seeds which can be net-veined, ridged, or smooth.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer