Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Monarda fistulosa - wild bergamot

Synonyms: Monarda menthaefolia
Other Common Names: beebalm, Oswego-Tea, mintleaf beebalm, wildbergamot beebalm, wildbergamot horsemint
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: M. citriodora, M. pectinata
General Desc: Aromatic perennial with erect stems that are mostly simple with fine hairs above and smooth below. Spreads by creeping rhizomes. Flowers in terminal clusters in axils of upper leaves.
Identification notes: Stems branching, square, hairy; leaves coarsely toothed, hairy underneath, smooth or hairy on top; clusters of lavender or pink flowers, looking like ragged pompoms, bloom atop open-branched stems.
Height: 1 to 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Ponderosa pine and mixed conifer forests, open to shaded habitats, canyons, streambanks, moist soils.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Flower heads terminal, subtended by leafy bracts; flower throats hairy.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems leaved, leaves smooth to hairy, paler below, mostly 1 to 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets 4, oblong, smooth.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer