Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Nasturtium officinale - watercress

Synonyms: Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
Other Common Names: true watercress, pepperleaf
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plants - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial aquatic herb, native of Europe with succulent leaves and reddish stems. Floats or lies in water or mud. Leaves have a peppery taste.
Identification notes: Perennials, aquatic, rhizomatous, rooting at proximal nodes, glabrous, sometimes pubescent. Stems prostrate or decumbent distinguish this from other Brassicaceae.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Flowing streams, ditches, lake margins, swamps, marshes, and/or seeps.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: White, with 4 rounded petals yellowish at base, to 1/4 inch wide, in rounded, terminal cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green leaves are succulent, pinnately compound, alternate, to 6 inches long; 3 to 11 smooth, wavy leaflets broadly ovate each to 1/2 inch long (terminal leaflet is the longest).


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Red   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Cylindric or subclavate capsule, slender, curved, upward-pointing, smooth, shiny pod to 1/2 inch long, on 1/2 inch long stem.
Seed Notes: Reddish-brown, ovoid.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer