Plant Image
Flowers
Bloody Basin Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Nothoscordum bivalve - crowpoison

Synonyms: Allium bivalve, Nothoscordum striatum, Nothoscordum texanum, Ornithogalum bivalve
Other Common Names: Texas false garlic, false garlic
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaryllidaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Bloody Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: This plant grows from a bulb and looks much like the wild onion but has fewer and larger flowers on long stems and lacks the onion odor. The leaves are all at the base of the plant.
Identification notes: Plants from bulbs with a membranous outer coat, leaves usually present when flowering, 6 fertile stamens, pedicelled flowers with 2 or more bracts and in umbels determines the genus to be Nothoscordum Flowers without odor determines the species.
Height: 8 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open woods, prairies and sparsely vegetated areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish-white     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Dec
Description: Flowers have 6 tepals (3 sepals and 3 petals) with a green to brown stripe and 6 stamens. Individual flowers are 1/2 inch across and grow in loose clusters on stalks 8 to 16 inches tall.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are all at the base of the plant, about 1/8 inch wide but often quite long, 4 to 15 inches.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules rounded to eggshape, less than a 1/4 inch.
Seed Notes: Seeds 4 to 7 per ovary chamber.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer