Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Oenothera flava - yellow evening primrose

Other Common Names: long-tube evening primrose, yellow evening-primrose
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Basal rosettes of bright green leaves arise from fleshy taproots; leaves sharply cleft to lobed, similar to dandelion greens; yellow flowers are up 1-1/2 inches long, very fragrant, attract hawk moths.
Identification notes: Leaves basal. Flowers yellow, opening mostly in late afternoon. Floral tube (hypanthium) 1-1/2 to 3 inches long, sepals and petals up to 3/4 inch long. Stigma with 4 narrow lobes; seed capsule sharply 4-angled; seeds in 2 rows in the capsule.
Height: To 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on clay soils in drying depressions, damp flats, meadows, stream banks, scrub, pinyon juniper woodland and ponderosa pine communities.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow, fading pale orange, pinkish-red     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flowers borne in leaf axils are yellow fading to pale orange or pinkish-red; petals and sepals are 1/2 to 3/4 inch long; stigma with 4 linear lobes are 1/8 to 1/4 inch long; hypanthium (floral tube) is up to 3 inches long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are narrow to 8 inches long; margins are sharply cleft to lobed, without stems or nearly stemless, sparsely covered with short, soft hairs or can be nearly hairless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule hardened, ovoid, 4-angled, especially toward the tip, 1/2 to 1 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds in 2 rows in each cell, up to 1/16 inch long, winged around the blunt or rounded summit.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer