Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Oenothera pallida - pale evening primrose

Other Common Names: white evening primrose
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Tony Frates @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seed pods
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Low and spreading plant. It has creeping rhizomes which are the origin of clustered plants.
Identification notes: Plants usually without hairs; capsules spreading, deflexed or coiled; seeds in 1 row in each cell, not pitted.
Height: To 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers an open, hot, dry site in gravely or sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pinkish     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: Large white blooms which can be up to 3 inches across are tissue-like and fragrant. Pink buds open in the evening and the flowers fade to pinkish after they are pollinated.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Margins of the leaves are wavy and toothed. Red, arching stems can be fleshy or woody.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown with greenish stripes   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Each 4-chambered capsule contains 2 rows of seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tiny.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer