Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Orobanche cooperi - desert broomrape

Synonyms: Aphyllon cooperi, Myzorrhiza cooperi, Orobanche ludoviciana
Other Common Names: burro weed strangler
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Orobanchaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Shannon Doan @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual parasite found growing on bursage roots and other composites; above ground stem is purple-brown.
Identification notes: Corolla lobes pointed; anthers hairy; flowers on short stalks and subtended by bracts.
Height: To 15 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy deserts and washes, oak woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 200 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Aug
Description: Bilateral, 2-lobed upper lip and 3-lobed lower lip, to 1 inch long; many on erect cone-like spike.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Purplish-brown     Leaf Type: Other     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves reduced to scales, alternate but tending to form a series of tight spirals along stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Numerous and minute.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer