Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Oxytropis lambertii - purple locoweed

Other Common Names: Lambert crazyweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Basal leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A plant consisting of basal leaves and several showy erect inflorescences. The leaf is compound with several silvery-green leaflets.
Identification notes: Showy perennials; herbage green to white, silky-haired with at least some of the hairs axe-like; leaves pinnate, basal; leaflets 7 to 19, narrow, silvery on both sides. Purple flowers are borne in spike-like flower heads; heads many-flowered.
Height: 6 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on sandy soils in open places, pine forests and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: A tufted plant, usually covered with silvery hairs, with dense racemes of bright reddish-lavender pea flowers held just above the basal leaves by long stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal, odd-pinnately compound, 4 to 7 inches long; 7 to 19 leaflets, linear to narrowly oblong, 1/4 to 1-1/2 inches long, less than 1-1/2 inches wide, silvery-white with minute axe-shaped hairs; tips pointed. Stemless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Cylindric, 1/3 to 1 inch long, densely covered with silky hairs.
Seed Notes: Seeds are smooth and brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer