Plant Image
Flowers
Big Bug Mesa - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Packera multilobata - lobeleaf groundsel

Synonyms: Senecio lynceus, S. lynceus var. leucoreus, S. multilobatus, S. stygius, S. thornberi, S. uintahensis 
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Flowers
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Leaf
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Produces small but numerous bright yellow flowers atop a single or several stems growng out of many, deeply incised, lobed leaves.
Identification notes: Plants herbaceous to their base up to 28 inches tall; basal leaves highly divided, terminal division short; upper leaves are much reduced. Flower heads numerous, yellow rayed, bracts red-tipped, flower stalks woolly where they attach to the main stem.
Height: To 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry rocky or sandy soils, woodland and forest openings. Shady cottonwood groves, deserts, pinyon/juniper forests and coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Yellow rays with yellowish-orange disc flowers; 1 inch wide; many clusters of numerous flower heads. Flower head bracts in 1 to 2 series, green, often with purplish or reddish tips.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The deeply cut, lobed leaves are mostly basal, with some alternate stem leaves that become smaller as they go up the stem. Basal leaves are up to 5 inches long and 1-1/2 inches wide. Plant grows from a taproot.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Each head produces about 20 smooth seeds with long white bristles to carry them away in the wind.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer