Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Packera quercetorum - Oak Creek ragwort

Synonyms: Senecio quercetorum
Other Common Names: Oak Creek groundsel
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Taprooted. Yellow flower heads are clustered on erect stems with mostly basal leaves.
Identification notes: Stems up to 40 inches tall; leaf blades with few divisions, the terminal division 1 to 2 inches across; upper leaves much reduced; basal leaves sometimes dissected. Flower heads in loose clusters and usually have 13 yellow ray flowers. Leaf axils hairy.
Height: 2 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Oak woodland areas, rocky soils, open areas, scrub-oak and pinyon-pine forests, chaparral.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Yellow rays with yellow discs; flower to 1-1/4 inches wide. Bracts 21, green with yellow tips.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves to 8 inches long, end lobe to 2 inches long, side lobes are shorter. Upper leaves are smaller and are clasping. Stems are reddish to purplish and are hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer