Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Parietaria pensylvanica - Pennsylvania pellitory

Synonyms: Parietaria obtusa, Parietaria occidentalis, Parietaria pensylvanica var. obtusa
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Urticaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This plant is usually unbranched with small clusters of bracts and flowers at the axils of the middle to upper leaves.
Identification notes: Smooth 3-nerved leaves without stipules; leaves broadest below their middle and tapering at their apex; flowers compactly clustered, some perfect flowers, some unisexual; the bracts subtending the flowers are 2 to 3 times as long as the flowers.
Height: 4 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky hillsides, west facing slopes and soil pockets on exposed bedrock.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 1500 - 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-white     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Each flower has 4 green sepals and no petals and is surrounded by several green linear hairy bracts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are smooth or slightly undulate along the margins. Near the base of the upper surface of each leaf, there is a major vein and 2 side veins that are clearly visible. The central stem is green, 4-angled and hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer