Plant Image
Flowers & fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Pectocarya setosa - moth combseed

Other Common Names: bristly combseed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This plant has stiff, erect, coarse stems, profusely branched from the base and covered with bristly hairs.
Identification notes: Plant stems slender and profusely branched from the base; 4 wide-spreading nutlets; nutlets surpass the style, are attached at their apical end and are obovoid; nutlet margins are smooth, winged or wingless with hooked bristles.
Height: 10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in open sandy/gravelly soils, on rocky slopes, in washes and along roadsides. It grows in many types of habitats, including desert scrub, woodland and grassland.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: The inflorescence is a series of flowers, each on a curved pedicel.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The small, bristly pointed linear leaves are alternately arranged along the upper stem and oppositely along the lower part. The stem is erect, slender and covered with rough hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: The fruits are rounded or oval nutlets with membranous wings along the sides and covered with scattered hook-tipped bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer