Plant Image
Flower stalk
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon barbatus - beardlip penstemon

Synonyms: Penstemon barbatus var. coccineus
Other Common Names: red penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial, 1 to 3 stems arise from a woody base. Leaves are opposite on stems and form basal rosettes. Basal and lower leaves are stemmed; upper without stems. Leaves narrower and smaller going up the stem. Flowers red and one-sided on erect stems.
Identification notes: Red flowered, without glands and hairs, strongly 2-lipped, lower lip reflexed (turned back), upper lip projecting or spreading. Leaves are narrow, basal and on the stems. Stems not hairy and glandular.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Pinyon-juniper woodlands, montane and subalpine forests; commonly found along roads and mountain meadows.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red, orange-red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Tubular, strongly 2-lipped flowers; 3 lower lobes pointed backward, upper 2 lobes projecting; flowers are 1-sided on elongated and erect stems, color ranging from red to orange-red with red-purple nectar guides inside the flower tube. 


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves, 3 to 5 inches long, pointed and have slightly wavy margins; upper leaves without stems and pointed at the tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 1/2 inch long, splitting open longitudinally to release seeds.
Seed Notes: Brown seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer