Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon eatonii - firecracker penstemon

Other Common Names: Eaton's penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Penstemon sublata
General Desc: Slender wand-shaped stems can be few or several.
Identification notes: Flower stems and calyx not obviously glandular or hairy. Corolla scarlet or red lobes are small and directed forward. Anther sac is split only part way. Calyx obscurely 2-lipped; lips about equally erect or spreading.
Height: 6 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Well drained granite, sand, or clay soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jun
Description: Flower is narrow and cylindrical with a small opening at the mouth. They are arrayed up the stem. Flower petals are almost equal.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are oblong and the stem leaves oval or heart-shaped and clasping. Stem leaves are paired, each pair in an opposite direction. Stems and leaves can either be smooth or minutely hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer