Plant Image
Flower
Yavapai Ranch - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon ophianthus - coiled anther penstemon

Synonyms: Penstemon jamesii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower spike
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Leaves and flowers
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - spring
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Stems are erect but few; similar to Penstemon jamesii but much shorter.
Identification notes: Narrow leaves, some obscurely toothed; corolla lavender to violet and glandular, lower petals bent abruptly downward.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, sandy, gravelly areas, pinyon-juniper pines.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple to bluish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Grows only on one side of stem; about 1/2 inch long with a densely hairy throat and tongue. Tongue extends from throat.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dull green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Many narrow lance-shaped; about 2 inches long; can have smooth, wavy or toothed edges.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Ovate; about 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer