Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon palmeri - Palmer's penstemon

Other Common Names: Palmer's beardtongue, scented beardtongue, scented penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Mint Wash - Tr 345
Sue Smith
Leaves
Mint Wash - Tr 345
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: The tallest penstemon in the Southwest and one of the few fragrant penstemons. The flowers are designed for bee pollination, providing a landing platform and a swollen tube to accommodate the chubby bodies of bumblebees.
Identification notes: Stems smooth, hairless. Leaves are obviously toothed, the base of the uppermost leaves are fused around the stem. Flower petals strongly two-lipped, abruptly inflated from a tube not longer than the sepals, pale pink to pink, white throats, purple guides.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Oak, pinyon juniper woodlands and montane conifer forests; along roadsides, washes, slopes, among sagebrush, canyon floors.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 6800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale pink to pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Flowers, 1-1/2 inches long, in an open or dense spike cluster that is up to 2 feet long; each balloon-like bloom has 2 lobes flaring backwards and three lobes bending downward; lobes are streaked with magenta. Flowers are on one side of the stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leathery leaves, 1 to 5 inches long with toothed or wavy margins; uppermost opposite leaves are joined at their bases around the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Erect capsules are 1/2 inch long.
Seed Notes: Black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer