Plant Image
Flowers
Yavapai Ranch - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon thompsoniae - Thompson's beardtongue

Other Common Names: Thompson's penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Plantaginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A low growing plant with stems either laying flat along the ground or ascending. Growth arises from a branched woody base often forming mats or tufts.
Identification notes: Scarcely creeping tufted stems, relatively narrow smooth margined leaves whitened with appressed hairs and having an abrupt tip, a corolla throat with 2 central ridges and hairs at the orifice and a purple corolla distinguish this Penstemon sp.
Height: 3/4 to 4 inches long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in woodlands and other desert and plateau habitats. Grows in white calcareous soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jun
Description: Has an inconspicuous sticky substance. Calyx is about 3/16 inch long. Petals are slightly over 1/2 inch to slightly under 3/4 inch long and 3/16 inch wide at the throat. Staminode is golden-bearded for most of its length. Inflorescence is racemiform.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf blades are under 1/4 inch to 1/2 inch long. Can have a ashy white appearance from closely dense hairs. Leaf stalks are short.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is about 3/16 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer