Plant Image
Flower spike


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon thurberi - Thurber's penstemon

Synonyms: Penstemon thurberi var. anestius
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Weedy or brushy in appearance with weak stems that lie or grow on the ground with erect or rising tips.
Identification notes: Corolla blue-purple, funnel-shaped, few hairs at the flower orifice, throat with ridges, staminode (nonfunctional stamen) without hairs; leaves narrow, green or grayish, without teeth, having an abrupt tip.
Height: To 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy or rocky slopes, roadside in lower elevations, chaparral and woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish or pale blue-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Five petals; 1/2 inch in size.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bright green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Leaves narrow, linear in shape with edges rolled upward nearly into a tube. Many slender stems emerge from a woody base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer