Plant Image
Flowers and leaves


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phacelia affinis - limestone phacelia

Other Common Names: caterpillar weed, limestone scorpionweed, purplebell phacelia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plants
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect plant with deeply lobed simple leaves or sometimes divided into several lobed leaflets.
Identification notes: Erect stems, few branches; flower spikes surpassing leaves, petals slightly exceed calyx (leafy whorl of sepals), stamens and style do not exceed the petals; leaf blades narrowly oblong, pinnatifid to pinnately lobed.
Height: 2 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, sandy or gravelly soil in desert mountains and washes, chaparral and pinyon-juniper communities.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 2000 - 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow, white to light purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: The inflorescence is a one-sided curving or coiling cyme (flower cluster with a central terminal flower that develops first, other flowers develop later) of many tiny white to pale lavender bell-shaped flowers with yellowish throats.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are oblong in shape and are generally either deeply lobed or divided into several lobed leaflets. Herbage with spreading and glandular hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a capsule about 1/4 inch long containing up to 30 seeds.
Seed Notes: Brownish seeds, oblong to spheric with 5 to 8 cross furrows.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer