Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phacelia bombycina - Mangas Spring phacelia

Synonyms: Phacelia tenuipes
Other Common Names: Mangas Spring scorpionweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plants
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect, branching, hairy, glandular annual with small purple flowers borne in crowded, coiled elongated flower stalks.
Identification notes: Few stemmed annual with basal pinnately lobed, glandular leaves, few stem leaves; narrow inflorescence with little branching; flowers numerous, up to 1/4 inch wide and crowded, stamens exceed corolla, petals are rounded, styles hairy at their base.
Height: 4 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky, gravelly soil, slopes, floodplains.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3200 - 6400 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple to reddish-purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - May
Description: Small purple flowers borne in crowded, coiled racemes (flowers attached by short stalks along a central stem).


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Both basal and stem leaves; stem leaves alternate. Most leaves simple and deeply pinnately lobed; largest leaves compound.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule less than 1/4 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer