Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phacelia cryptantha - hiddenflower phacelia

Other Common Names: hidden-flower scorpion-weed, limestone phacelia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect but weak-stemmed plant with lobed, sometimes compound leaves and small blue to lavender bell-shaped flowers in a coil-shaped inflorescence.
Identification notes: Weak stems, lobed leaves, few or no glandular hairs; corolla up to or slightly larger than 1/4 inch wide; calyx (sepals) with stiff or bristly hairs, lobes contracted; inflorescences curled, unfolding as flowers develop, stamens do not exceed petals.
Height: 6 to 19 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravelly or rocky slopes, canyons, often under shrubs.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple to reddish-purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: The inflorescence is a one-sided curving or coiling cyme (convex flower cluster). The top flower blooms first. The flower is pale blue to lavender, less than 1/4 inch long, and surrounded by long, narrow linear sepals covered in hairs.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves elliptic to ovate, lower generally compound, upper lobed to compound.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Spheric, hairy capsule less than 1/4 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds pitted, oblong to spheric, brownish, usually 4 per capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer