Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phacelia distans - distant phacelia

Synonyms: Phacelia cinerea
Other Common Names: wild heliotrope, scorpionweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Fiower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Flower heads
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Straggly plant with reddish, hairy branching stems and bluish-purple bell-shaped flowers in coiled clusters. They are often found growing in tangles among shrubs. Despite one of its common names, it is not related to garden heliotropes.
Identification notes: Annual, reddish stems erect or trailing. Plant is covered with fine stiff hairs. Leaves alternate, once or twice pinnate, leaflets ovoid. Purple flowers tubular, borne along terminal coiled stems. Bracts are hairy, corolla is bluish.
Height: To 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Along washes and bajadas and less often rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple     Shape: Bell-shaped in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: The blue to bluish-purple flowers are bell-shaped with 5 rounded, united petals to 1/4 inch wide. The flowers are clustered in finely haired, terminal coils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal,alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The green leaves are finely haired, fern-like, once or twice pinnately divided and highly variable to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Seeds 4 or fewer, red-brown, narrowly ovoid, pitted.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer