Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phacelia heterophylla - varileaf phacelia

Other Common Names: variable-leaf scorpion-weed, virgate phacelia, wand phacelia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Erect plant with sharply pointed, oval leaves, sometimes compound. Small white to purple flowers in a coiled raceme (flowers on short stalks on elongated flower stem).
Identification notes: Single erect stem or a central stem surrounded by lesser stems at the base; numerous spreading to erect, curled and densely bristly inflorescences; one or two smaller pairs of leaflets or lobes may be found at the base of each grayish-green hairy leaf.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry open places at lower to moderate elevations; moist, coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Coiled terminal cluster of small white to purplish flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Upper stem leaves are very hairy, sharp-pointed ovals. Lower stem leaves are pinnately divided into 3 to 5 sharp-pointed lobes, the middle lobe much longer.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovoid shaped capsule less than 1/4 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer