Plant Image
Flower
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phaseolus angustissimus - slimleaf bean

Synonyms: Phaseolus angustissimus var. latus
Other Common Names: narrow leaf bean, slimleaf limabean
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Trifoliate leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Trifoliate leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Vine
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Seed pod
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Phaseolus grayanus
General Desc: Twining vine with pink, pea-like flowers and trifoliate leaves; the shape of the leaflets range from narrow to triangular to oval.
Identification notes: Stems trailing or twining, usually longer than 1 foot. Leaves divided into 3 leaflets; leaflets not lobed, smooth margined, narrow, triangular ovate. Flowers purple to pink, in long-stalked clusters arising from leaf axils, 2 to 5 flowers per stalk.
Height: Trailing up to 40 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Often found on mesas and hillsides, among trees or shrubs and ponderosa forest clearings.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 7700 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple to pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Pea-like flowers to 1/2 inch wide, sometimes appear singly or in elongated clusters. Individual flowers are stemmed, keel petal is distinctly twisted and often yellow-tinged. Sepals toothed.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaflets mostly a narrow triangular to ovate, much longer than wide; a wide range of leaf shapes and sizes exist within this species.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: A lima bean-like pod, curved into a shape similar to a half-moon.
Seed Notes: Seeds 2 to 3 per pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer