Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phemeranthus aurantiacus - orange fameflower

Synonyms: Talinum angustissimum, Talinum aurantiacum, Talinum polygaloides
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A succulent perennial bearing showy, yellow-orange or copper-colored flowers after summer rains. Flowers occur singly in leaf axils.
Identification notes: Petals orange, usually solitary, sometimes 2 to 3-flowered flat-topped clusters in leaf axils. Seed capsules open quickly when ripe.
Height: To 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Washes, ravines, flats, dunes, slopes, benches, bluffs, ledges, often in grassland, scrub, or chaparral, sometimes along roadsides or in other disturbed sites. Also documented in Pinyon Juniper Woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow or orange     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Nov
Description: Flowers are 1 inch wide and have 5 yellow or orange petals. The orange petals often have red, flame-like streaks on them; opening in the morning and withering by late afternoon.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are succulent, alternate, and lanceolate (narrow oval shape tapering to a point at each end) or narrowly linear in shape. The stems are fleshy and red-brown in color. The roots are large and tuberous.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovoid to about 1/4 inch long.
Seed Notes: Curved with ridges.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer