Plant Image
Flowers
Constellation trail - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phemeranthus parviflorus - sunbright

Synonyms: Talinum appalachianum, Talinum parviflorum
Other Common Names: Goodding's fameflower, prairie flameflower, sunbright talinum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Constellation trail
Sue Smith
Leaves
Constellation trail
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Constellation trail
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Stems can be simple or branching and appear woody. More or less erect.
Identification notes: Flowers pink or purplish born in clusters that open from the center outward; three-lobed stigma, smooth seeds, cylindric leaf blades to 2 inches long; less than 7 stamens usually 5, but 4 or 6 possible, distinguish this from other Phemeranthus sp.
Height: 1 to 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry woodlands, chaparral, scrub and grassland, on outcrops and in rocky soil.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 4500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pale pink or purplish     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: Flower stalks are slender and longer than the leaves. Sepals are ovate to 1/8 inch long. Petals are elliptic to obovate and 1/8 to 1/4 inch long. Has 5 stamens. Inflorescence is a loose cyme (flat or curve shape with multiple branches).


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are very narrow and have a circular cross section with bases originating directly from stems; slightly broadened at base; up to 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is ellipsoid or sometimes ovoid. To 3/16 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are smooth and less than 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer