Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phlox speciosa - showy phlox

Synonyms: Phlox woodhousei
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Hairy stem
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A short erect perennial with a woody base, hairy throughout, 1 to 4 stems growing from a deep seated rhizome. Bright pink flowers in loose clusters at tip of stems.
Identification notes: Taproot plant with deciduous leaves, hairy throughout; leaves thick, often narrow but may be oblong; styles shorter than sepals; unbranched elongated shoots less than 4 inches long; compound inflorescence with several to many flowers.
Height: 1-1/2 to 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on rocky soils in shrublands, coniferous forests and woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink , purple or white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Blooms in the spring and again in September. Petal lobes are always notched; corolla tube is about twice as long as the bracts of the flower.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Shiny, stiff and thick, opposite, narrow, to 2 inches long, with smooth margins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Seeds 1 to many.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer