Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phlox tenuifolia - Santa Catalina Mountain phlox

Other Common Names: desert phlox, vine phlox
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Leaves
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Showy plants that form tufts in open areas with stems up to 3 feet high. The white flowers are numerous, in loose clusters at the end of stems. In shade, stems are vine-like and supported by neighboring shrubs. These plants are only known in Arizona.
Identification notes: Open plants with ascending stems, mostly 12 to 24 inches tall, narrowly funnel-form flowers on stalks, narrow opposite leaves, ovary with 1 ovule per cavity, calyx membranes flat or transversely wrinkled.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Along washes, on rocky slopes and in canyons in the mountain foothills.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to light purple     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: The white flowers are funnel-shaped to 1 inch wide with a yellow inner tube. Occasionally the plant will bloom in the fall after summer rains.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The narrow, flat leaves are to 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a dry capsule with a couple of seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer