Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Physalis crassifolia - yellow nightshade groundcherry

Other Common Names: thick-leaved ground cherry
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flower
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: P. lobata
General Desc: Spreading branched compact plant covered with sticky fine hairs. Perennial herb, forms a small bush.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes and washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Bell-shaped not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Oct
Description: Tawny yellow, bell-shaped with spreading lobes, petals jointed, 1/2 inch wide; becoming silvery, inflated, 3/4 inch long lantern-shaped with calyx containing the berry of seeds.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green, triangular to heart-shaped, up to 1 inch wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Berry-like


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer