Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Physalis hederifolia - ivyleaf groundcherry

Synonyms: Physalis hederaefolia, Physalis hederaefolia var. puberula
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Frankie Coburn @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Bushy plant with erect or sprawling green, angled stems. Base of the flower enlarges as the fruit develops, becoming an inflated, veined, nearly spherical structure.
Identification notes: Flower generally nodding or not erect; corolla yellow to pale yellow; style straight. Perennial herb. Anthers yellow, flower stem shorter than the flower.
Height: 4 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky, dry desert and mountain areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Bell-shaped not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Bell-shaped yellowish-green, dark at base of limb; 1/2 inch across and have 5 blunt-tipped lobes. The lobes are often bent backwards toward the stem and have darker, brownish patches at the lobe bases.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Gray-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are hairy, branching 4 to 30 inches long. Leaves are alternate, oval and 3/4 to 1-1/2 inches long with deeply toothed margins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: Round, green berry inside of a large, inflated, paper lantern-like green calyx. When dry, the berry is yellow-brown and wrinkled and the calyx is tan and papery.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer