Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Plagiobothrys arizonicus - Arizona popcornflower

Other Common Names: bloodweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual herb with an erect stem arising from a basal rosette. The plant is coated in long, rough, sharp hairs. The herbage leaks a staining purple juice when crushed.
Identification notes: White flowers; nutlets 4 or fewer are attached by a raised or rounded scar at their basal end; nutlets erect without barbed appendages; stigmas are head-like; leaves with a purple dye at least at the midrib and margins.
Height: 1 to 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, coarse soils in desert scrub, chaparral or pinyon juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: The flowers are small, tubular, 5-lobed and borne in hairy, terminal-coiling flower cymes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green to gray     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are dull green to gray, narrow and up to 1-1/2 inches long. They are usually hairy or bristly.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brownish   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: 2 to 4 nutlets per flower.
Seed Notes: Nutlets are tiny and arched in form.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer