Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Plantago lanceolata - narrowleaf plantain

Synonyms: Plantago altissima
Other Common Names: English plantain, lanceleaf plantain, buckhorn plantain
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Plantaginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Desert Botanical Gardens: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/us/
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seedhead
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Plant consists of a rosette of basal leaves and one or more flowering stalks. Its root system is shallow and consists of coarse, fibrous roots.
Identification notes: Flower spikes cone-shaped, 3/8 to 1-1/4 inches long at maturity; leaves mostly more than 3/8 inch wide, often much more; flowers are all perfect (with both male and female reproductive organs).
Height: 6 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: This plant prefers disturbed areas and has not invaded natural areas to any significant extent. It needs full sun and dry soil.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Brownish-white     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: A narrow spike of tiny, crowded flowers which face in all directions on a long leafless stalk. Each tiny flower has 4 petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are football shaped and 3 to 10 inches long. They are parallel veined and have a narrow tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown to black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Shiny seeds, 1 to 2 in each fruit.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer