Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polanisia dodecandra - roughseed clammyweed

Other Common Names: redwhisker clammyweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Capparaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Branched, erect stems are sticky and hairy. The plant gives off an objectionable odor.
Identification notes: Long red to purple stamens numbering 6 - 20 exserted well above white petals growing in sandy washes. Only one species in Yavapai County. Similar to Cleome sp. However they are yellow or purpled flowered.
Height: Up to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in sandy washes and slopes. Common in deserts, plains and among pinyon and juniper.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Creamy white     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Flowers have 4 petals and 6 to 20 pink to purple stamens of varying lengths which give the plant one of its common names, red whisker.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are clammy feeling and up to 1-1/2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit is erect, elongated and flattened. Each contains 15 to 40 seeds.
Seed Notes: Roughened seeds are oblong.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer